Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Coin Street Community Builders uses and protects any information that you give whilst using this website.

Coin Street Community Builders is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Coin Street Community Builders may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this document from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
• Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or joins our e-mail list.
• Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
• To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
• To meet our contractual obligations to you.
• To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

Storing your personal data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying you with our goods or services or information about our goods and services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
• Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party
• Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
• To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application has the ability to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Please note no personally identifiable information is recorded; a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel. Please note this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at 108 Stamford Street, South Bank, London, SE1 9NH or emailing us athelpdesk@coinstreet.org

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of any information that we hold about you; please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 108 Stamford Street, South Bank, London, SE1 9NH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us at helpdesk@coinstreet.org